Hayastan All-Armenian Fund’s 14th annual Telethon kicks off
The Hayastan All-Armenian Fund’s 14th annual Telethon will be televised live from Los Angeles on Thanksgiving Day, November 24, 2011, from 8 AM to 8 PM PST.
The event will be simulcast across the globe through cable, satellite, and the Internet. For audiences in Armenia the Telethon will be carried live on major local television networks H1, Armenia, Shant, and Yerkir Media.
The year’s culminating fundraising event, the Telethon rallies worldwide Armenian support for a specific endeavor of pan-national significance. The 12-hour program concludes with the announcement of fundraising totals achieved through a variety of benefit events carried out during the year, including phoneathons, radiothons, gala dinners, concerts, and arts exhibitions, as well as grassroots donation initiatives via Haypost (Armenia’s postal service) and text-messaging.
Proceeds from last year’s Telethon were used to implement vital water-infrastructure projects in numerous Artsakh cities including Stepanakert, Shushi, Martuni, and Berdzor as well as the rural communities of Karmir Shuka and Sargsashen (Martuni Region); Karin Tak (Shushi Region); Togh, Hartashen, Aknaghbyur, and Ukhtadzor (Hadrut Region); Vank and Chapar (Mardakert Region); and Aygestan, Noragyugh, and Avetaranots (Askeran Region).
Telethon 2010 also benefited rural communities in Armenia, with water projects implemented in Vazashen and Aygehovit, both in the Tavush Region.
Thus Telethon 2010, which carried the theme “Water Is Life,” resulted in a mass-scale water-infrastructure development effort, improving the lives of some 27,000 people by providing them with around-the-clock access to clean, ample water. Most of the projects funded through Telethon 2010, which also include a number of Rural Development Program initiatives, have already been completed.
As determined by the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund Board of Trustees, the upcoming Telethon will once again focus on water-infrastructure development across rural Artsakh. Additional emphasis will be placed on the fund’s ongoing Rural Development Program, which implements a host of health, education, and civic-institution projects in Artsakh and Armenia alike, particularly in border communities.
Corporate support for Telethon 2011 is provided by VivaCell MTS (main sponsor); Armbusinessbank (broadcast sponsor); and Yerevan Magazine (media sponsor); as well as Ameriabank, Ardshininvestbank, ACBA-Credit Agricole Bank, Artsakhbank, Unibank and Haypost.
The Hayastan All-Armenian Fund gives supporters several options for making a donation. One of the most popular, and quickest, ways to assist the work of the fund is to make a small contribution through text-messaging. This choice is available in the United States, Armenia, and, for the first time, the Russian Federation.
In the United States, mobile-phone users can make a $10 donation by simply sending the word “Armenia” to the phone number 50555. In Armenia, subscribers of all three local wireless carriers can make a 500-AMD donation by sending a blank message (or their first and last name) to 7733. And, in the Russian Federation, subscribers of all local wireless carriers can make a $10 donation by sending the word “jur” to 7733.
As in previous years, supporters in Armenia can also make donations at Haypost branches in Yerevan and throughout the regions of the republic.