Armenian FM holds meetings in Denmark
Armenian FM Edward Nalbandian, who arrived on an official visit to Denmark Nov. 24, held a meeting with his Danish counterpart Villy Søvndal.
The Danish FM congratulated his Armenian counterpart on the opening of Armenia's Embassy in Denmark. He expressed the confidence that the first visit a top-ranking Armenian official has paid to Denmark, as well as Armenia's Embassy in the country, will open a new chapter in the bilateral relations.
The opening of Armenia's Embassy in Denmark is evidence of Armenia's willingness to develop its relations with that country, the Armenian FM said.
The sides pointed out the importance of developing bilateral political and economic cooperation.
Minister Nalbandian expressed gratitude for Denmark's assistance in coping with the aftermath of the 1988 earthquake in Armenia, as well as in the country's progress since it gained independence.
The sides also discussed reforms being implemented in Armenia. The Danish FM welcomed the Armenian government's efforts.
The Armenian and Danish FMs exchanged views on Armenia's relations with the European Union (EU), as well as on cooperation under the Eastern Partnership project.
Edward Nalbandian and Villy Søvndal also discussed regional and international issues of mutual interest.
The sides agreed on bilateral consultations.
The Armenian FM also held a meeting with Mr. Mogens Lykketoft, Speaker of the Danish Parliament (Folketing). Mr. Mogens Lykketoft commended the Armenian government's decision to open Armenia's Embassy in Denmark.
The sides discussed issues of developing parliamentary cooperation.
The Armenian FM informed Mr. Mogens Lykketoft of Armenia's foreign policy priorities and approaches to regional problems.
Minister Edward Nalbandian also held a meeting with Mr. Lars Thuesen, State Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Denmark. The sides discussed the development of bilateral trade and economic ties.
Minister Edward Nalbandian delivered a report on Armenia's foreign policy at the Danish Foreign Policy Society.
Following the report, the Armenian FM commented on Turkish officials' statements that Armenia and Turkey allegedly failed to agree on all the issues before signing the Armenian-Turkish protocols. Such statements are at least surprising: does Turkey really sign all the agreements without agreeing with the content?
The Armenian FM also gave an in-depth interview to the Politiken daily.