Armenian president receives FRONTEX executive director
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan received on Tuesday Mr Ilkka Laitinen, Executive Director of the European Agency for the Management of Operational Cooperation at the External Borders of the EU member-states (FRONTEX).
The sides stressed the importance of developing the Armenia-EU cooperation. The Armenian leader stressed the importance of cooperation in border management and security for Armenia. In this context he placed emphasis on the FRONTEX Executive Director’s visit to Armenia.
President Serzh Sargsyan stressed that comprehensive structural reforms will soon get under way, which implies re-equipment and personnel retraining. The Armenian leader hopes for success with FRONTEX assistance.
In his turn, Mr Ilkka Laitinen noted that, during his visit, FRONTEX and the National Security Council of Armenia will sign a practical cooperation agreement, which is expected to prove beneficial to Armenia, FRONTEX and EU member-states.