Armenian NA vice-speaker receives Canadian MPs
Vice-Speaker of the Armenian National Assembly (NA) Eduard Sharmazanov received on Tuesday members of the House of Commons, Parliament of Canada, Mr Jim Karygiannis and Mr Alexandre Boulerice.
Vice-Speaker Shamazanov noted that, despite the distance, Armenia and Canada maintain friendly relations.
In the person of Canadian MPs, Sharmazanov expressed gratitude to Canada for recognizing the Armenian Genocide and for its pro-Armenian activities.
Eduard Sharmazanov stressed the importance of Canadian MPs’ visit to Nagorno-Karabakh to monitor the forthcoming presidential election in the country. This is evidence of Canada’s interest in democratic development in Nagorno-Karabakh.
The Canadian MPs noted that, despite many objections to their visit, particularly objections by Azerbaijan, their wish is to witness Nagorno-Karabakh’s democratic development.
Canada is greatly interested in developing democracies, they said. The Canadian MPs pointed out the Armenian community’s activities.
They also pointed out the necessity for opening Canada’s embassy in Armenia. The Armenian NA vice-speaker said that Armenia is only interested in developing the bilateral relations.
The sides voiced the opinion that the Armenian and Canadian MPs need to intensify mutual visits.
Armenia was the first South Caucasus state to open its embassy in Ottawa, which was evidence of the importance Armenia attaches to its relations with Canada.
The Canadian MPs expressed hope that the presidential election will be held at a high level in Nagorno-Karabakh.
The Armenian NA vice-speaker hailed the idea of a Nagorno-Karabakh’s Friends group proposed by the Canadian MPs.
Eduard Sharmazanov expressed the confidence that Armenians throughout the world will hail the idea as an outstanding example of supporting nascent democracies.
The sides also discussed other issues of mutual interest.