RPA Executive Body’s meeting over: Armenia’s PM, NA speaker talk
The Executive Body of the ruling Republican Party of Armenia (RPA) has finished its meeting presided over by RPA Chairman, Armenia’s President Serzh Sargsyan.
Following the meeting, Armenia’s Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan and Armenian NA Speaker Hovik Abrahamyan were noticed discussing something.
Following the meeting, Armenian NA Vice-Speaker, RPA Spokesman Eduard Sharmazanov noted that the meeting discussed “intraparty issues,” particularly ones related to the forthcoming local elections. “We attach importance to the elections. They must be free and transparent. In the constituencies where several RPA candidates are competing, the party affords them an opportunity of free competition, without supporting any of them,” Sharmazanov said.
With respect to Artur Atayan, who has withdrawn his candidacy in the mayoral elections in Kapan, Sharmazanov voiced the opinion that Mr Atayan must have rated his chance not so high as that of his RPA rival. The RPA once supported Mr Atayan,he added.
As to Mr Atayan’s claims he was intimidated, Sharmazanov said that the Kapan mayor should apply to law-enforcers in this case.