Fight to become next presidential candidate to kick off after Feb 18 elections – analyst
Political engineer, analyst Karen Kocharyan speaking to reporters today voiced opinion that from the very next day of the presidential elections a fight for the office of the future president will start inside the ruling party.
“The fight will start inside the ruling force. It will be elaborated between the oligarchic and political teams,” he said.
“There are individuals who imagine themselves in the office of the president, but it is difficult to know whether the ruling elite imagines itself or not. For instance, how many PMs Russia’s Yeltsin changed when Putin came and became president in six months,” he said, stressing that it would have been childish to forecast anything now.
Referring to other forces, Karen Kocharyan said first Prosperous Armenia party must decide which it belongs to. “It should understand whether it will enter the coalition or not,” he said, adding that he does not know where it is now. The analyst said the parties making part of the Armenian National Congress does not want to enter the same name party.
Karen Kocharyan stressed that today the opposition faces the issue of absence of a charismatic leader. He said there is a left electorate in Armenia – a social electorate, but there is no leader.
“That is why people are attaching to the PAP. It is an absurd when people are clinging to an oligarchic party. The ANC is playing again – it is both liberal and social. How it happens, I do not know. I have not seen such thing. Obama’s party is 400-year old party, it is an obvious democratic party,” he said.