Karabakh war veterans hold rally in Armenia’s capital
A group of veterans of the Karabakh war (freedom-fighters) held a rally in Freedom Square on Sunday and raise a number of problems.
They said that unknown people threatened them and tried to force them to give up the idea of the rally.
One of the freedom-fighters, Khachatur Khachatryan, who participated in the liberation of Shushi, welcomed his “brothers” and addressed Armenia’s authorities:
“Where were you when hundreds and thousands of us were at Yerablur [pantheon]. If we do not raise our voice today, what can we answer Yerablur? What are you doing, government! I cannot bring up my child the way I want. I consider you betrayers of our nation.”
Colonel Volodya Avetisyan, one of the organizers of the rally, called on all the freedom-fighters to “awake.” “There must be several thousands of us here. Do awake. We have a problem of our nation’s dignity. All the warriors did not war for their families, but for their homeland, and their families are beside us now,” he said.
Avetisyan addressed Armenia’s authorities, saying: “Let people live a life of dignity. If you are unable to sustain us, go away.”
With respect to threats before the rally, he said: “It is not a problem of individuals or families now. I am calling on all the freedom-fighters that were not afraid of the war to get rid of their fears now.”