US calls on Armenia, Azerbaijan to refrain from using force
A deputy press secretary for the US Department of State has addressed the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict over Nagorno-Karabakh in the light of the recent border tension that saw an Armenian serviceman killed.
Asked about the OSCE Minsk Group’s plans after the recent meeting between the Armenia and Azerbaijani foreign ministers, Marie Harf said that the United States’ remains committed to the OSCE Minsk Group format of reaching a peaceful resolution to the conflict.
“Obviously, we’ve seen the reports and regret any loss of life anywhere, but certainly here as well. And our position remains that the use of force will not resolve this conflict. We call on all parties to refrain from the use or threat of force. And as you mentioned, the U.S. is a co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group. We remain deeply committed to working with the sides to achieve a peaceful settlement of the conflict. That’s certainly our goal. That hasn’t changed. We know it’s difficult, but we’ll keep working on it,” she said at the Friday press briefing.