Most popular articles Today Yesterday For a week
Culture 15:43 • 15/12 Ucom sponsored the 90th anniversary celebration of the "Bookinist" bookstore On December 12, under the sponsorship of Ucom, the Bookinist 90 celebration and the Book Awards 2022 took place in Yerevans Aram Khachatryan concert hall This year marks the 90th anniversary of the Book
Event 10:16 • 15/12 111 million drams from Mikael Vardanyan to 157 disabled children of Tavush. Benefactor Mikayel Vardanyan implemented another charity program in the borderline Tavush and provided the financial support of 700,000 drams to each of the underaged children with disabilities. The total budget of the project was 111 million drams. -
Event 14:52 • 13/12 While we are ready for dialogue with Azerbaijan, we have red lines, that we will not violate. Araik Harutyunyan participated in the extraordinary session of the National Assembly On December 13, the President of the Republic of Artsakh, Arayik Harutyunyan, participated in the extraordinary session of the National Assembly, where a statement was adopted on preventing the humanitarian disaster threatening the people of Artsakh. -
Event 13:48 • 13/12 An extended session of the Security Council was held in Artsakh, it was decided to appeal to the command of the Russian peacekeeping troops On December 13, President of the Artsakh Republic Arayik Harutyunyan chaired an enlarged sitting of the Security Council The militarypolitical situation created as a result of the blockade of the corridor connecting Ar -
Event 13:55 • 13/12 Statement of the Foreign Ministry of Armenia on the Azerbaijani provocation in the Lachin Corridor In the morning of December 12, 2022, a group of the Republic of Azerbaijan, presenting themselves as environmental activists, set up tents near Shushi, blocking the normal and unhindered movement in the Lachin Corridor, -
Event 16:26 • 12/12 “Smart Infrastructures” panel discussion in participation of the ICT companies and Public Services Regulatory Commission The panel discussion “Smart Infrastructures” organized as part of the “Silicon Mountains 2022” yearend international tech summit brought together heads and representatives of Armenia’s info -
Event 16:44 • 12/12 “Smart Infrastructures” panel discussion in participation of the ICT companies and Public Services Regulatory Commission The panel discussion “Smart Infrastructures” organized as part of the “Silicon Mountains 2022” yearend international tech summit brought together heads and representatives of Armenia’s info -