Armenian premier pays respect to 1988 quake victims as he visits northern town
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan on Saturday visited the town of Shirakamut (in the northern region of Lori) to pay respect to the victims of the 1988 devastating disaster.
The magnitude 6.8 earthquake, which struck Armenia on December 7, 1988, destroyed - fully or partially - major cities and towns and over 100 villages across the republic.
More than 25,000 people died and over 500,000 were left homeless in the wake of the major disaster. The earthquake caused damage also to 17% of the country's housing fund (around 8 million sq.m), paralyzing 230 industrial units with a workforce of 82,000.
Event 11:14 • 15/08 Ucom Successfully Concludes uGeneration Summer Internship Program From over 200 applicants, 20 participants were selected for the program’s first stage. These students participated in courses designed to enhance their professional skills and interned at the company's sales and service offices or in the call center.
Politics 09:55 • 09/08 Joint Statement from the Leaders of the United States, Egypt, and Qatar It is time to bring immediate relief both to the longsuffering people of Gaza as well as the longsuffering hostages and their families The time has come to conclude the ceasefire and hostages and detainees relea -
Event 14:39 • 10/08 VOYAGE 30 - 1000 MB of Internet, for only AMD 1500/Activation through “My Viva” application The most popular one continues to be roaming, which, thanks to the “VOYAGE 30” service, has become even more accessible for Viva subscribers. From now on, you can activate the service in just a few seconds through the “My Viva” application. -
Economy 15:09 • 13/08 Converse Bank has joined the UN Global Compact Initiative More than 20,000 institutions from around 160 countries have joined the Initiative, including the leading international banks such as Groupe BPCE, Raiffeisen Bank International AG, TBC Bank, Bank of America, China Development Bank, Deutsche Bank AG, etc. -
Event 15:32 • 12/08 First steps in establishing a startup with “Get Started” Sophik wants to utilize technologies to introduce new tourist attractions to people visiting our country and make their stay more interesting and convenient. She is confident in creating a mobile application the effectiveness of which will contribute to the development of the industry. -