Bones, skull revealed at Ankara Opera and Ballet
Renovation work at the Ankara State Opera and Ballet’s building has unearthed a skull and human bones from the opera stage’s orchestra pit, 25 to 30 meters underground. The finds have been sent to a museum.
Human bones and a skull have been discovered under the stage at the historical Ankara Opera House, home of the Ankara State Opera and Ballet (ADOB), during renovations, Hurriyet Daily news reports.
Restoration work at the building has been halted to permit archaeologists a chance to examine the venue.
ADOB performs most of its pieces in the historical opera building, which was built in 1933 as an exhibition house and turned into an opera house in 1984. The State Theaters also use the building under the name Büyük Tiyatro (Great Theater). Since it is an old structure, the stage was insufficient for the needs of the opera and underwent a restoration process at the end of the last opera season.
During the renovations, a skull, arm, leg bones and pottery were discovered 25 to 30 meters under the stage. The directorate informed the Culture and Tourism Ministry about the findings and archaeologists from the Cultural Heritage and Museums General Directorate investigated the area.
According to some resources, the area was an Armenian cemetery during the Ottoman Empire, which might be the source of the remains.
09:21 • 26/11
Hraparak: Armenian-Russian friendship 'club' planning meeting in Yerevan?