Two ethnic Armenian figures released in Georgia
Two renowned Armenians of Georgia’s Ajaria Armen Gevorgian and Ruben Shekoian are among the 190 prisoners pardoned by the 2012 December law of the Georgian parliament on amnesty.
The two ethnic Armenian activists have been set free from Gldani prison, press service of the Georgian Diocese of the Armenian Church reports.
From prison, accompanied with their friends and relativesm the two activists headed to Tbilisi’s St. Etchmiadzin church where they were met by the primate of the Georgian Diocese of the Armenian Church Archbishop Vazgen Mirzakhanian.
In his speech the Primate rated high the just and humanitarian manifestations of the new Georgian authorities and congratulated the released men.
Armen Gevorgian and Ruben Shekoian were arrested and convicted to 11 years in prison.
In his speech Gevorgian thanked Archbishop Mirzakhanian on his and behalf of other political prisoners for visiting them for two years and 2 months while they were in prison and encouraging them.
He also thanked the new Georgian authorities and Armenian and Georgian human rights advocates who exerted huge efforts trying to release them.
Gevorgian was the head of the Armenian community of Ajaria and in 90s organized the renovation of Armenian St. Savior church in Batumi. The reconstruction works ended in 1996.
The Diocese’s press service reports that they are expecting the release of other ethnic Armenian figure, political prisoner Vahagn Chakhalian.