Municipal elections to end period of imitation policy – Free Democrats leader
The May 5 elections to Yerevan’s Council of Elders will complete the series of political events from the parliamentary elections to date, Khachatur Kokobelyan, Chairman of the Free Democrats party, told
“In other words, I am sure a period of imitation policy will come to its end to be followed by that of a new policy – a real and pragmatic policy. A policy not aimed at improving the well-being of the people will never be effective,” Kokobelyan said.
However, no serious changes in the people’s everyday life have taken place so far.
The main reason is Armenia’s unclear politics, void of ideologies or principle-based approaches. Kokobelyan accuses political figures - opposition ones as well - of the present situation in Armenia.
Summing up, Kokobelyan said that individuals and political processes “adapted to them” rather than political programs that underlie political struggle in Armenia.
The Free Democrats party is not participating in the Yerevan municipal elections on May 5. The party calls on its electorate to vote for an opposition candidate. At its meeting the party’s council will make specific decisions.